Past Presidents

 
President
Year
 Meeting Location
98th
Duke E. Cameron
2017-2018
 San Diego, CA
97th
Thoralf M. Sundt, III
2016-2017
 Boston, MA
96th      
Joseph S. Coselli
2015-2016
 Baltimore, MD
95th  
Pedro J. del Nido
2014-2015
 Seattle, WA
94th
David J. Sugarbaker
2013-2014
 Toronto, ON
93rd
Hartzell V. Schaff
2012-2013
 Minneapolis, MN
92nd
Craig R. Smith
2011-2012
 San Francisco, CA
91st
Irving L. Kron
2010-2011
 Philadelphia, PA
90th
G. Alec Patterson
2009-2010
 Toronto, ON
89th
Thomas L. Spray
2008-2009
 Boston, MA
88th
D. Craig Miller
2007-2008
 San Diego, CA
87th
Bruce W. Lytle
2006-2007
 Washington, DC
86th
Richard A. Jonas
2005-2006
 Philadelphia, PA
85th
Tirone E. David
2004-2005
 San Francisco, CA
84th
Joel D. Cooper
2003-2004
 Toronto, ON
83rd
Fred A. Crawford, Jr.
2002-2003
 Boston, MA
82nd
Timothy J. Gardner
2001-2002
 Washington, DC
81st
James L. Cox
2000-2001
 San Diego, CA
80th
Delos M. Cosgrove
1999-2000
 Toronto, ON
79th
Lawrence H. Cohn
1998-1999
 New Orleans, LA
78th
Floyd D. Loop
1997-1998
 Boston, MA
77th
David B. Skinner
1996-1997
 Washington, DC
76th
Mortimer J. Buckley
1995-1996
 San Diego, CA
75th
Robert B. Wallace
1994-1995
 Boston, MA
74th
Aldo R. Castaneda
1993-1994
 New York, NY
73rd
John L. Ochsner
1992-1993
 Chicago, IL
72nd
John A. Waldhausen
1991-1992
 Los Angeles, CA
71st
Keith Reemtsma
1990-1991
 Washington, DC
70th
F. Griffith Pearson
1989-1990
 Toronto, ON
69th
W. Gerald Austen
1988-1989
 Boston, MA
68th
Paul A. Ebert
1987-1988
 Los Angeles, IL
67th
Norman E. Shumway
1986-1987
 Chicago, IL
66th
James R. Malm
1985-1986
 New York, NY
65th
David C. Sabiston
1984-1985
 New Orleans, LA
64th
Dwight C. McGoon
1983-1984
 New York, NY
63rd
Frank C. Spencer
1982-1983
 Atlanta, GA
62nd
Thomas B. Ferguson
1981-1982
 Phoenix, AZ
61st
Donald L. Paulson
1980-1981
 Washington, DC
60th
Herbert Sloan
1979-1980
 San Francisco, CA
59th
John W. Kirklin
1978-1979
 Boston, MA
58th
J. Gordon Scannell
1977-1978
 New Orleans, LA
57th
Henry T. Bahnson
1976-1977
 Toronto, ON
56th
David J. Dugan
1975-1976
 Los Angeles, CA
55th
Wilfred G. Bigelow
1974-1975
 New York, NY
54th
Lyman A. Brewer, III
1973-1974
 Las Vegas, NV
53rd
Frank Gerbode
1972-1973
 Dallas, TX
52nd
John W. Strieder
1971-1972
 Los Angeles, CA
51st
Thomas H. Burford
1970-1971
 Atlanta, GA
50th
Hiram T. Langston
1969-1970
 Washington, DC
49th
Edward M. Kent
1968-1969
 San Francisco, CA
48th
Paul C. Samson
1967-1968
 Pittsburgh, PA
47th
Frederick G. Kergin
1966-1967
 New York, NY
46th
Herbert C. Maier
1965-1966
 Vancouver, BC
45th
John C. Jones
1964-1965
 New Orleans, LA
44th
Robert E. Gross
1963-1964
 Montreal, PQ
43rd
Julian Johnson
1962-1963
 Houston, TX
42nd
O. Theron Clagett
1961-1962
 St. Louis, MO
41st
Richard H. Sweet
Deceased 1/11/62
40th
John H. Gibbon, Jr.
1960-1961
 Philadelphia, FL
39th
William E. Adams
1959-1960
 Miami Beach, FL
38th
Michael E. De Bakey
1958-1959
 Los Angeles, CA
37th
Brian Blades
1957-1958
 Boston, MA
36th
Cameron Haight
1956-1957
 Chicago, IL
35th
Richard H. Meade
1955-1956
 Miami Beach, FL
34th
Edward S. Welles
1954-1955
 Atlantic City, NJ
33rd
Emile Holman
1953-1954
 Montreal, PQ
32nd
Robert M. Janes
1952-1953
 San Francisco, CA
31st
Frank B. Berry
1951-1952
 Dallas, TX
30th
Alfred Blalock
1950-1951
 Atlantic City, NJ
29th
Edward J. O’Brien
1949-1950
 Denver, CO
28th
Edward D. Churchill
1948-1949
 New Orleans, LA
27th
Alton Ochsner
1947-1948
 Quebec, PQ
26th
I.A. Bigger
1946-1947
 St. Louis, MO
25th
Claude S. Beck
1945-1946
 Detroit, MI
24th
Frank S. Dolley
1943-1944
 Chicago, IL
23rd
Fraser B. Gurd
1940-1941
 Toronto, ON
22nd
Adrian V.S. Lambert
1939-1940
 Cleveland, OH
21st
Harold Brunn
1938-1939
 Los Angeles, CA
20th
Stuart W. Harrington
1937-1938
 Atlanta, GA
19th
Leo Eloesser
1936-1937
 Saranac Lake, NY
18th
Carl Eggers
1935-1936
 Rochester, MN
17th
John Alexander
1934-1935
 New York, NY
16th
George J. Heuer
1933-1934
 Boston, MA
15th
George P. Muller
1932-1933
 Washington, DC
14th
Frederick T. Lord
1931-1932
 Ann Arbor, MI
13th
Ethan Flagg Butler
1930-1931
 San Francisco, CA
12th
Wyman Whittemore
1929-1930
 Philadelphia, PA
11th
John L. Yates
1928-1929
 St. Louis, MO
10th
Evarts A. Graham
1927-1928
 Washington, DC
9th
Franz Torek
1926-1927
 New York, NY
8th
Edward W. Archibald
1925-1926
 Montreal, PQ
7th
Nathan W. Green
1924-1925
 Washington, DC
6th
Carl A. Hedblom
1923-1924
 Rochester, MN
5th
Howard Lilienthal
1922-1923
 Chicago, IL
4th
Samuel Robinson
1921-1922
 Washington, DC
3rd
Rudolph Matas
1920-1921
 Boston, MA
2nd
Willy Meyer
1919-1920
 New Orleans, LA
Willy Meyer
1918-1919
 Atlantic City, NJ
1st
Samuel J. Meltzer
1917-1918
 Chicago, IL