Focus on Thoracic Surgery: Lung and Esophageal Cancer

Program Agenda
Day 1: Friday, June 30, 2017

7:00 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast

7:30 AM

Welcome and Introduction
G. Alexander Patterson, David J. Sugarbaker, Jie He, Ke-Neng Chen

Session 1: Lung Cancer: Diagnosis and Staging
Moderators: G. Alexander Patterson and Jie He

7:45 AM

Precision Medicine in China
Jie He

8:00 AM

Lymph Node Dissection vs Sampling
Hiroshi Date

8:15 AM

EBUS/EUS vs Videomediastinoscopy
Antoon Lerut

8:30 AM

Diagnosis and Management of GGO
Ke-Neng Chen

8:45 AM

Localization of Small Lesions
Thomas A. D'Amico

9:00 AM

Panel Discussion

9:30 AM

Break

Session 2: Lung Cancer: Surgical Options for Stage I
Moderators: David J. Sugarbaker and Haiquan Chen

10:00 AM

Sublobar Resection vs Lobectomy
Hiroshi Date

10:15 AM

VATS Segmentectomy
Scott J. Swanson

10:30 AM

Limited Resection vs Ablation
James D. Luketich

10:45 AM

VATS Lobectomy
Lunxu Liu

11:00 AM

Tubeless Uniportal VATS Lobectomy
Jianxing He

11:15 AM

Panel Discussion

11:45 AM

Break

Pulmonary Video Session during Lunch
Moderators: G. Alexander Patterson, Jianxing He and Lunxu Liu

11:45 AM

Energy Use and Bleeding Issues During Minimally Invasive Lung Surgery                           Scott J. Swanson

12:00 PM

VATS Sleeve Lobectomy and Bleeding Trouble-Shooting
Lunxu Liu

12:15 PM

VATS: From the End to the Beginning, Less is More
Jianxing He

12:30 PM

Uniportal VATS Anatomical Partial Lobectomy
Shugeng Gao

Session 3: Lung Cancer: Surgical Options for Stage II-III
Moderators: Thomas A. D'Amico and Lunxu Liu

1:00 PM

Thoracoscopic Sleeve Resection
Thomas A. D'Amico

1:15 PM

Bronchoplasty and Pulmonary Arterioplasty
Walter Weder

1:30 PM

Thoracoscopic Pneumonectomy
Haiquan Chen

1:45 PM

Resection of Superior Sulcus Tumors
David J. Sugarbaker

2:00 PM

Role of Induction Therapy
David R. Jones

2:15 PM

Panel Discussion

2:45 PM

Break

Session 4: Esophageal Cancer: Resection Strategies
Moderators: James D. Luketich and Ke-Neng Chen

3:15 PM

Minimally Invasive Esophagectomy
James D. Luketich

3:30 PM

Ideal Resection for Squamous Cell Cancer
Yousheng Mao

3:45 PM

Transhiatal Esophagectomy
G. Alexander Patterson

4:00 PM

Ideal Extent of Lymphadenectomy
Antoon Lerut

4:15 PM

Role of Induction Therapy
Ke-Neng Chen

4:30 PM

Panel Discussion

5:00 PM

Day 1 adjourns

5:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Day 2: Saturday, July 1, 2017

7:00 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast

7:30 AM

Welcome and Introduction
G. Alexander Patterson, David J. Sugarbaker, Jie He, and Ke-Neng Chen

Session 5: Management of Postoperative Complications
Moderator: Walter Weder and Hui Li

8:00 AM

Management of Anastomotic Leak
Haiquan Chen

8:15 AM

Management of Chyle Leak
Scott J. Swanson

8:30 AM

Closure Bronchopleura Fistula
Walter Weder

8:45 AM

Trachea Surgery Complication
Gening Jiang

9:00 AM

Management of Delayed Gastric Emptying
Thomas A. D'Amico

9:15 AM

Panel Discussion

9:30 AM

Break

Session 6: Quality in Thoracic Surgery Oncology
Moderators: David R. Jones and Jiaxing He

10:00 AM

How to Perform Prospective Randomized Studies
David J. Sugarbaker

10:15 AM

Precise Management of Data in Thoracic Surgery
Shugeng Gao

10:30 AM

Quality Metrics in Thoracic Oncological Surgery
David R. Jones

10:45 AM

Chinese Prospective: Does Case Volume Impact Outcome?
Hui Li

11:00 AM

Results Reporting and Peer Review
G. Alexander Patterson

11:15 AM

Panel Discussion

Esophageal Video Session during Lunch
Moderator: G. Alexander Patterson and Jianxing He

11:45 AM

MIE Lymph Node Dissection
Haiquan Chen

12:00 PM

Laparoscopic Repair of Large Paraesophageal Hiatal Hernia
James Luketich

12:15 PM

Minimally Invasive Esophagectomy in Prone Position
Antoon Lerut

12:30 PM

Gastric Conduit Tailoring and Cervical Esophagogastric Anastomosis
Ke-Neng Chen

12:45 PM

Closing Remarks
G. Alexander Patterson, David J. Sugarbaker, Jie He, and Ke-Neng Chen

1:00 PM

Meeting Adjourns


*Program is subject to change. 

 

Antoon Lerut

Antoon Lerut